Mammillaria Society Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Mammillaria Society Forum

Discussion Forum about Mammillaria, Coryphantha and Escobaria
 
HomeHome  GalleryGallery  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

 

 Mammillaria prolifera

Go down 
AuthorMessage
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Dec 26, 2010 6:40 pm

Mammillaria prolifera
VIL sn  -  Punta Leyana - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 9567-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8211-213


Mammillaria prolifera 8211-212


Mammillaria prolifera 8211-211


Mammillaria prolifera 8211-211


Mammillaria prolifera 9567-211


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:07 pm; edited 16 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera
DW sn  - Playtas de Cajobabo, Sierra del Purial - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 8209-d10



Mammillaria prolifera 8209-210



Mammillaria prolifera Tst_10



Mammillaria prolifera 8209-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:10 pm; edited 16 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera
Villaroebo, Punta Leyana - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 8033-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8033-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8033-211


Mammillaria prolifera 8033-213


Mammillaria prolifera 8033-211


Mammillaria prolifera 8033-212


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:13 pm; edited 11 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera
Cajobabo - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 8253-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8253_c10


Mammillaria prolifera 9572-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8253-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:17 pm; edited 9 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera
Sierra Maestra - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 8171-s10


Mammillaria prolifera 8171-s10


Mammillaria prolifera 8171-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:43 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera DW s.n.
Cajobabo - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 9735-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:45 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 4:48 pm

Mammillaria prolifera PCO 4041.01
PCO 4041.01 - El Morro, Monte Christi - Repubblica Dominicana

Mammillaria prolifera 7311-211


Mammillaria prolifera 7311-210


Mammillaria prolifera 9613-210


Mammillaria prolifera 9613-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:49 pm; edited 9 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 5:01 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana is the continental form of this species and is quite variably in spine colour, and i think that this variation has created the situation where the darker spined plants are called M. prolifera ssp. texana and yellow spined plants have been called M. prolifera ssp. prolifera by various callectors and nurserymen.
Chris Davies

In this gallery continental forms are all identified as Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana.
Where the collector identifies the plant as M.multiceps this distinction is here respected... 
(see under Mammillaria multiceps).



Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana in habitat...




Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana WTH 1052
WTH 1052 - Between bushes (east side of Puente Rio Pilon), Rayones-Montemorelos road - Nuevo Leon - Mexico





Photograph in habitat by Wolter ten Hoeve - Assen - The Netherlands

Mammillaria prolifera Img_8810




Photograph in habitat by Wolter ten Hoeve - Assen - The Netherlands

Mammillaria prolifera Img_8811




Photograph in habitat by Wolter ten Hoeve - Assen - The Netherlands

Mammillaria prolifera Img_8812



Photograph in habitat by Wolter ten Hoeve - Assen - The Netherlands

Mammillaria prolifera Img_8813


Last edited by maurillio on Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:45 am; edited 5 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Jul 31, 2016 5:01 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana WTH 140
WTH 140 - On the hill at the recreational area at El Jabali - San Luis Potosí - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 5120-210



Mammillaria prolifera 5120-211



Mammillaria prolifera 5120-210



Mammillaria prolifera 5120-212


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:19 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana Z 29
Z 29 - Huasteca Canyon - Nuevo León - Mexico


Mammillaria prolifera 3253-210



Mammillaria prolifera 3241-212



Mammillaria prolifera 3241-211




Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:22 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana Z 33
Z 33 - Huasteca Canyon - Nuevo León - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 3278-210


Mammillaria prolifera 3278-210


Mammillaria prolifera 3278-210


Mammillaria prolifera 11153-10


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:54 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana SB 713
SB 713 - Sabinas - Hidalgo - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 8466-212


Mammillaria prolifera 8466-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8466-211


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:28 am; edited 8 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana SB 856
SB 856 - Cameron Co. - Texas - U.S.A.

Mammillaria prolifera 7363-210


Mammillaria prolifera 7363-210


Mammillaria prolifera 9809-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:58 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana SB 1577
SB 1577 - Huasteca Canyon - Nuevo Leon - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 6106-213



Mammillaria prolifera 6106-210




Mammillaria prolifera 6106-212


Last edited by maurillio on Sun Sep 18, 2016 12:05 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeThu Sep 15, 2016 6:28 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana AdB 1.50
AdB 1.50 - Monterrey, 1150m - Nuevo Leon - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 8463-210



Mammillaria prolifera 8463-212



Mammillaria prolifera 8463-211



Mammillaria prolifera -2019016


Last edited by maurillio on Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:21 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Oct 09, 2016 6:25 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana from habitat
Papilote - Texas - U.S.A.

Mammillaria prolifera 5514-210



Mammillaria prolifera 5514-211



Mammillaria prolifera 5514-212



Mammillaria prolifera 5514-213



Mammillaria prolifera 9612-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Oct 09, 2016 6:33 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana
From habitat - Huasteca Canyon - Nuevo Leon - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 9909-210



Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Oct 09, 2016 6:39 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana
From habitat - Bexar Co - Texas - U.S.

Mammillaria prolifera 9951-210


Mammillaria prolifera 9951-211


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:08 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSun Oct 09, 2016 6:44 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana MSV 17
MSV 17 - Texas - U.S.

Mammillaria prolifera 11224-10


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:10 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSat Aug 22, 2020 4:20 pm

Mammillaria prolifera v. haitiensis REP 1306
REP 1306 - Port au Prince - Haiti

Mammillaria prolifera 6275-210




Mammillaria prolifera 6275-211





Mammillaria prolifera 6275-212


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSat Aug 22, 2020 4:20 pm

Mammillaria prolifera v. haitiensis GCG 9900
GCG 9900 - 3/4 Km W of Cajobabo - Cuba

Mammillaria prolifera 11084-10


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSat Aug 22, 2020 4:20 pm

Mammillaria prolifera v. haitiensis VIL 6
VIL 6 - Villa Vasquez, Monte Christo - Repubblica Dominicana

Mammillaria prolifera 9518-210


Mammillaria prolifera 8140-210


Last edited by maurillio on Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:28 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSat Aug 22, 2020 4:22 pm

Mammillaria prolifera v. pusilla

Mammillaria prolifera 5183-210



Mammillaria prolifera 5183-211



Mammillaria prolifera 5183-212
Back to top Go down
maurillio



Number of posts : 2817
Age : 66
Location : Modena - Italia
Registration date : 2009-12-20

Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitimeSat Aug 22, 2020 4:22 pm

Mammillaria prolifera ssp. arachnoidea RS 510
RS 510 - Santo Domingo - San Luis Potosi - Mexico

Mammillaria prolifera 8604-213



Mammillaria prolifera 8604-212




Mammillaria prolifera 8604-211




Mammillaria prolifera 8604-210
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Mammillaria prolifera Empty
PostSubject: Re: Mammillaria prolifera   Mammillaria prolifera Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Mammillaria prolifera
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Mammillaria Society Forum :: PHOTO GALLERY :: Mammillarias A to Z :: Starting with P-
Jump to: